Handyman Insurance, Los Angeles Natural History Museum Gets Major Makeover
[…] Moreover, while the NDAA does not seek to change the current limitations on small business subcontracting in the construction context, its implementing regulations will add new provisions, applicable to all government contracts, which could make it easier for all small business contractors to issue subcontracts.
Under the NDAA, a small business contractor in the service context “may not expend on subcontractors more than 50 percent of the amount paid to the concern under the contract.” The current rule, as set forth at 13 C.F.R. § 125.6(a)(1), provided that “the [small business] concern will perform at least 50 percent of the cost of the contract incurred for personnel with its own employees.” The key distinction is the modification of the way in which costs are calculated. Currently, only personnel costs matter; 50% of the personnel costs must be borne by the small business prime.